Somerset Series 2017: Update by Downhill Dave



The final standings have now been published [see below] and show CRC featuring quite well in the overall scheme of things.  It also turns out that we did sufficiently well for all three of our runners to receive the prize of a large engraved wine glass, as well as the technical shirt which was given to all those doing at least eight qualifying races.  Not a bad result for a smallish club that that wasn't really trying.

Whether they were aware of it or not, quite a number of our other runners did actually compete in a number of Series races and some were getting really good points scores.  Had they just completed a few more events to reach the 'magic eight' they could have been well placed in the standings, or at the very least got a terrific new shirt.

So with the New Year just around the corner and all those calendars waiting to be written on keep an eye out for the 2018 race list and start planning your campaign to help get Team CRC into the limelight.

 

 

Final Standings

     
           

MEN

         

Forename

Surname

Club

Cat

Points

Races

Jonathon

GILLING

Taunton AC

MV40

28*

11

Matthew

BOWDEN

Minehead RC

SM

68*

9

Josh

HARRIS

Weston AC

MV40

69*

14

Graham

GOLDSMID

Wells CH

MV50

122*

14

Justin

THOMAS

Wells CH

MV40

156*

10

Ben

TIMPSON

Running Forever RC

SM

182*

10

Neale

JARRETT

Weston AC

MV50

194*

11

Nick

BROOKE

Dorset Doddlers

MV60

206*

9

David

CARNELL

Crewkerne RC

MV60

210*

12

Nick

WEAVING

Wells CH

MV50

246*

11

Andrew

PIPER

Wells CH

MV50

262*

9

Matt

DRIVER

Yeovil Tn RRC

MV50

291*

11

Craig

FOLEY

Wells CH

MV40

293*

13

Kevin

DOHERTY

Yeovil Tn RRC

MV40

358*

12

Nick

HEMMINGS

Unattached

MV50

366*

11

Christopher

DACHTLER

Weston AC

MV50

390

8

Stephen

LYSACZENKO

North Devon RR

MV50

398

8

Robin

CALLENDER

Mendip AC

MV60

461*

12

Andrew

ARCHER

Stragglers RC

MV50

462

8

Paul

CHADWICK

Wells CH

MV50

475

8

Michael

NORTON

Langport Rns

MV40

511*

10

Brian

MOUNTJOY-ROW

Yeovil Tn RRC

MV70

562*

11

           

LADIES

         

Forename

Surname

Club

Cat

Points

Races

Anne

KELLY

Langport Rns

FV45

35*

10

Ali

BLANEY

Wells CH

FV35

52*

9

Kate

BRITTEN

Unattached

FV35

78*

9

Geraldine

HOPE

Weston AC

FV45

92*

9

Mary

BUTCHER

Minehead RC

FV55

95*

9

Catherine

GOLDSMID

Wells CH

FV45

121*

12

Kirsten

IRISH

Crewkerne RC

FV45

123*

9

Hazel

SHEARS

Unattached

SF

135*

9

Tracey

THOMAS

Burnham Hrs

FV35

167

8

Sarah

HARRIS

Weston AC

FV35

178*

12

Joanna

HENLEY

Yeovil Tn RRC

FV35

197

8

Jayne

CHANTER

Minehead RC

FV45

218*

9

Karen

SHEARS

Wells CH

FV55

267*

11

Elspeth

FONTANA

Yeovil Tn RRC

SF

308

8

Gill

CONSTABLE

Cheddar RC

FV65

405

8

Hilary

ASKEW

Crewkerne RC

FV55

619

8

 

Note  * Best EIGHT Results